"Museum Night" pan-European event will be held on May 20, which is carried out every year on International Museum Day, May 18.
International Museum Day has been celebrated since 1977, on the initiative of the International Council of Museums / ICOM / The aim of Museum Day is increasing the role of social and cultural life of society, to create a favourable environment for the propagation of museum objects. "Museum Night" program launched in 2005 under the initiative of the French Ministry of Culture and Communication, with the sponsorship of  ICOM, UNESCO and the Council.
The number of museums participating in events in 2017 is 113. As in previous years, the "Museum Night this year," the action of the International Museum Day has joined a number of new museums. These days various events will open their doors 113 public museums, providing an opportunity to once again look back on a centuries-old history of the Armenian people and cultural heritage.
This year's slogan is "Painful stories. hard to tell in museums. "The mentioned topic was suggested by the National Committee of ICOM for Museums, ICOM summit and meant to refer to human issues, seeing them from the standpoint of humanism.