On March 6, in the foyer of YSU faculty of Armenian Philology a charity exhibition-sale "Spirit of the culture of Syrian Armenians in Yerevan" was opened dedicated to the International Women's Day. The exhibition was organized by the “Center for Coordination of Syrian-Armenians’ Issues” NGO of RA Ministry of Diaspora, as well as with the assistance of YSU.
The opening ceremony was attended by RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan and YSU Rector Aram Simonyan. More than 60 hand-made works by Syrian Armenians, jewelry, as well as sweets and other dishes prepared by them were presented. Hranush Hakobyan first walked through the pavilions, appreciated their diligence and talent, the high culture of service and the unique way of presentation. She expressed her admiration for especially handmade works and exquisite silver ornaments.
"By such events we want to make the Syrian Armenians recognizable in their homeland, to present their works to the society and facilitate their integration. Thus, we create conditions for the goods to be sold. I wish they continue to work with the same dedication. And on the International Women's Day I congratulate all the Armenian women: they are the keeper of the Armenian family, Armenian type, culture. I wish them peace, health, to be able to preserve their inherent cheerfulness and creative spirit, so that they continue to improve their homes and homeland”, - said H. Hakobyan.
YSU Rector Aram Simonyan, in his turn, noted that such events should be continuous so that the Syrian Armenians could get used to the local market. According to the Rector, it may be strange that such an event is organized in the University, but it is important that we help our compatriots sell their goods.
The exhibition-sale dedicated to the International Women's Day will be open on March 6-7 from 10:00 am to 19:00 pm.