In the circle of the events dedicated to the centennial of the Armenian Genocide, Yerevan State University has arranged an exhibition-sale of Armenian paintings, in 28th of September. A portion of the profits will be transferred to cover a certain amount of the tuition fees of the Syrian-Armenian students. The opening ceremony of the exhibition was attended by the students of the YSU, the graduated students, and the public relations in-charge: the vice Rector Mr. Bouben Markossyan. In the 3rd and 4th floors of the YSU central building, Armenian paintings from various higher institutions in countries around the world are being exhibited. There are approximately 43 artworks of 15 painters. Mr. Bouben Markossyan referred to the importance of the leadership in YSU, and the significance of the cooperation between the university and The Armenian Artists’ Union, he also noted that in addition of being a charity event, it also gives the opportunity to the students to get familiarized with the international exhibitions that beholds many artworks of famous painters.
Afterwards, the person who initiated the exhibition: Khatchik Abrahamyan; the honorable Armenian painter and the president of the Armenian Artists’ Union, had his speech. Abrahamyan expressed his gratitude to the Rector Mr. Aram Simonyan for organizing, supporting and bringing the idea to the life. “The charity campaign’s prim goal is to help our compatriots emigrated from Syria through this exhibition-sale event, by which we aim to cover a certain amount of their tuition fees” said Khatchik Abrahamyan.