PELESHYAN Artavazd was born on February 22 in 1938 in Leninakan. An Armenian filmmaker and film theorist. People's Artist of the Republic of Armenia in 2005. Renowned Master of the Armenian SSR Arts in 1978. Peleshyan graduated from the Moscow Institute of Cinematography in 1968. His early films were made when he was still studying in VGIK. Due to his deep perception of cinematography and exquisite taste, Peleshyan shot such documentaries as "Mountain Patrol" (1964), "Land of the People"(1966), “The Beginning” (1967). His movies "We" (1969, Honorary Diploma of the International Film Festival, Oberhausen), "The Seasons of the Year " (1975), "Our Century" (1982, RA State Award in 1985, the studio "Yerevan") are characterized by high lyricism and epic mighty spirit.
The films “Inhabitant” (1970, Minsk Documentary Film Studio), "The End" (1992, film studio "Hayk"), "Life" (1993, Armenfilm)  stand out by unique film editing skills. Peleshyan is the author of screenplays and he has also played in the film "We are our Mountains" (1969, Armenfilm).  Peleshyan’s work “Spatial Editing” became a new word in the film editing theory after the works Eisenstein and Vertov.
Peleshyan is one of the prominent directors of the world.
He was awarded the RA order of St. Mashtots in 1996, “Parajanov's Thaler” Prize in Yerevan Film Festival "Golden Apricot" for his contribution to the world cinema (2006). Peleshyan is an honorary citizen of Yerevan (2000).
Source-“Who is who. The Armenians” encyclopedia, volume 2, chief editor Hovh. Ayvazyan, Yerevan, 2007 (in Armenian).