Malyan Henrik (30.9.1925, Telavi-14.3.1988, Yerevan) Armenian film director. People’s artist of Armenian SSR (1977), USSR (1982). He was nephew of David Malyan. Henrik "We and our Mountains" (1969)Malyan graduated from Yerevan Theater Institute (1951), then he studied in Moscow Theater Institute (1953). From 1951-54 he worked in regional theaters of Armenia, staged plays, from 1954 he was film director in Armenfilm. From 1971-1988 Henrik Malyan delivered lectures in Armenian State Pedagogical Institute (head of chair in 1975-1988). His first films were comedies (“Guys from Army Band” (1960), “Road to the Stage” (1963), “Monsieur Jacques and others” (1964)). Among"Triangle" (1967) his best films are “Triangle” (1967, State prize of Armenian SSR in 1975), “We and our Mountains” (1969, based on the novel by H. Matevosyan), “Father” (1972), “Nahapet” (1977), “A Piece of Sky” (1980, based on the novel by V. Totovents). Henrik Malyan preferred short stories and managed to reach deep psychological generalization. He founded Theater-Studio for stage works in Yerevan in 1980. From 1988 he became the artistic director of the Studio. after which the Theater-Studio was named after Henrik Malyan.
Source- “Who is Who. The Armenians” encyclopedia, volume II, chief-editor Hovh. Ayvazyan, Yerevan, 2007.