Malyan David (4(17).4.1904, Zaqatala- 17.7.1976,  Yerevan) Armenian actor. People’s "Zangezur" (1938)Artist of Armenian SSR (1942), USSR (1974). The uncle of H. Malyan. He studied at the Dramatic Studio Hayartan in Tiflis (1922-1923). Then he worked in the theater of Leninakan (1928-1929), then from 1932 he began to work in  the theater after G. Sundukyan.  He performed the roles of Vahagn (“At Dawn” by A. Gulakyan ), Kakuli (“Pepo”), Smbat (“Chaos”  by Shirvanzade), Ognev (“The Front” by Korneychuk), Claudius, Laert, Iago (“Hamlet”, “Othello” by Shakespeare), Tusyan (“The Killed Dove” by Nar-Dos), etc.  From 1926 he appeared in films (“Zangezur” (1938), “Fishermen of Sevan” (1938), “David Bek” (1943)). He was the author of the book “Faces, meetings” (1974). David Malyan was awarded USSR State Prize in 1950 and 1952.