KHACHATRYAN Sergey (15.4.1985, Yerevan), Armenian  violinist.  Lives in Germany from 1993.  He took lessons from G. Zhislin and I. Lisin. He had concert tours in USA, Japan, etc., Sergey Khachatryan  has performed with famous orchestras.
He was awarded  the 1st prize of  chamber music (Bad Dürkheim, Germany, 1994),the 2nd prize of Rome (1995), Pan-German 1st prize (1994, 1996, 1998), the 4th prize of Kraków (1996), the 2nd prize of Pamplona (Spain, 1999), the 1st prize after Spohr (Freiburg, Germany, 2000), the 2nd prize after  Kreisler (Vienne, 2000), the 2nd prize of Indianapolis (USA, 2002), the first Prize in the VIII International Jean Sibelius competition (Helsinki,  2000), the first prize at the Queen Elisabeth competition (Brussels, 2005), Sergey Khachatryan was the winner of the international Fritz Kreisler competition, winner of the international, radio encouragement award (2003), as well as  he was the winner of cultural foundations of Baden and Europe, etc.. Sergey Khachatryan was awarded golden medal of RA Minsitry of Culture and Youth Affairs (2005).
Source - «Who is who. The Armenians» encyclopedia, volume 1, chief editor Hovh. Ayvazyan, Yerevan, 2007, p. 504 (in Armenian).