Encyclopedia >> Encyclopedia of Armenian Culture >> Armenian miniature in the period of feudalism
Armenian miniature in the period of feudalism. Miniature played a central role in the history of Armenian medieval painting. The first miniatures dated IX-X centuries.  The Sargis Pitsak - The Annunciation to Saint Anne (between 1365-1374)oldest illustrated manuscript is «Gospel of Queen Mlke», which was copied and illustrated in 851,  then it became the property of queen Mlke: wife of Gagik Artsruni (king of Vaspurakan).  The manuscripts illustrated  in Ani and in monastic manuscript centers of the region witness the unique activities of the school of Armenian miniature.
Armenian miniature rose at the end of the XII century and in the XIII century, which is explained by the relative stability in Armenia and Cilicia. Masters of Cilician Armenia were famous for their achievements.
They made unique style of book illustration based on the national traditions of miniature and  rich experience of Byzantine miniature.
Toros Roslin's and Sargis Pitsak's works are considered to be masterpieces of Cilician miniature.
Armenian culture of the period of feudalism has its unique place in the depository of medieval civilization.