Encyclopedia >> Encyclopedia of Armenian Culture >> Art in late medieval Armenia
ART IN LATE MEDIEVAL ARMENIA. Unfavorable political and economic conditions had their negative impact on the process of fine arts development.
The rich traditions in miniature art formed in the previous centuries were proceeded by the representatives of the miniature schools of Vaspurakan and Tatev monasteries. In the 17th century. Rich traders became main customers of the manuscripts. The miniatures depicted in those manuscripts reflected the perception of commercial-artistic layers of urban population. The distribution of printed books had its negative effect on manuscripts and miniature art.
The illustration of manuscripts continued until the beginning of the 18th century, however, highly artistic models were no longer created. In the 15th century the progress of khachkar art was terminated. The tradition of erecting khachkars revived in the 16-17th centuries, however, the khachkars of this period were mostly tombstones. The carvings on kachkars lost their thematic diversity and acquired everyday content. There are numerous khachkars in all the cemeteries of Armenia. Thousands khachkars can be found in Noratus and Old Jugha. The process of historical development of that prominent field of medieval art together with khachkars of Jugha comes to its end.
Global economic  and political crisis had little impact on the development of different braches of applied art.
It is known that the Armenian carpets were exported to different countries and they were even depicted in the paintings of European artists. Dragon-styled carpets, so called “dragon carpets” were especially popular.
In the 15th century Armenian rich architecture with centuries-old tradition was in decline, which was the expression of country’s overall difficult situation. In the 16-17th centuries  Armenian architects and construction workers expanded their activity in different settlements  and Ottoman Empire. The prominent architect Sinan and the representatives of the Palian family made their significant contribution in the construction of Constantinople and were prominent with  their fruitful activity for over three centuries.
Margaryan H.