«ANOUSH» is the first Armenian opera truly inspired by Armenian folk music, which founded a new stylistic movement in the literature of Armenian national opera.  The music Anoush - Gohar Gasparyan, Saro - Avag Petrosyanand libretto of the opera were written by A. Tigranyan  in 1908-12 based on the homonymous poem written by Hovhannes Tumanyan. Various parts of the opera were performed in Tbilisi, 1908. The first performance of the opera  took place in Alexandrapol in 1912 (Anoush – A. Marikyan, Saro – Sh. Talyan).  The opera was repeatedly performed in Caucasia, Russia and in abroad. The opera was performed in Tbilisi Artistic Theater (1919) with full  orchestra and professional singers in the 50th anniversary of H. Tumanyan. «Anoush» was staged in Yerevan State Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet in 1935, then it was re-staged in 1939, 1956, 1969. The  main roles of the opera were played by. H. Danielyan, T. Khachatryan, G. Gasparyan, A. Tutunjyan, E. Uzunyan (Anoush), Sh. Talyan, A. Petrosyan and others (Saro).
«Anoush» was performed in  Baku (1941, 1956), Marseilles (1970), Paris  (1972), Halep (1970), Michigan (in English, 1981) as well. Clavier was published in Armenian and Russian in Yerevan, 1954.
Source «Armenian Brief Encyclopedia», volume 1, chief editor, K. Khudaverdyan, Yerevan, 1990, p. 226 (in Armenian).
All rights are reserved. In case of full or partial use of the web-site materials or the citation the reference to www.armeniaculture.am is compulsory.