Abajyan Vladimir was born on November 27, 1927 in the village of Ghonakhran (now Shirak in Shirak region). An Armenian actor. People’s Artist of the Republic of Armenia. G. H. Abajyan’s brother. He graduated from Yerevan Theatrical Institute. From 1951, he was an actor at the Sundukyan State Academic Theatre. Abajyan performed the roles of Seyran in “Namus” by Shirvanzade (Armenian: Նամուս, meaning "honor"), Osep in “Ruined Family”,1873 by Sundukyan, Abelyan in “Crossroad” by J. Harutyunyan, Sagadayev in ՞13th state” by Abdulin. Abajyan is famous in the field of poetry as well. His work-list includes Armenian medieval, classic and modern poets’ works (G. Narekatsi, N. Quchak, Sayat Nova, H. Tumanyan, A. Isahakyan, V. Teryan, P. Sevak H. Sahyan etc.). In 1998 he was awarded RA Movses Khorenatsi medal. He died on January 15, 2013 in Yerevan.
Source- “Who is Who. The Armenians” encyclopedia, volume I, chief-editor Hovh. Ayvazyan, Yerevan, 2007.